skip to Main Content

OSJ Orchestra

Orchestra Manager

  • Mark Veregge

1st Violins

      • Cynthia Baehr, Concertmaster
      • Alice Talbot, Assistant Concertmaster
      • Matthew Szemela
      • Valerie Tisdel
      • Chinh Le
      • Virginia Smedberg
      • Rochelle Nguyen

2nd Violins

      • Claudia Bloom, Principal
      • Susan Stein, Assistant Principal
      • Sue-Mi Shin
      • Elizabeth Corner
      • Sergi Goldman-Hull
      • Carol Kutsch

Violas

      • Chad Kaltinger, Principal
      • Janet Doughty, Assistant Principal
      • Melinda Rayne
      • Alex Volonts

Cellos

      • Lucinda Breed Lenicheck, Principal
      • Paul Hale, Assistant Principal
      • Nancy Kim
      • Michelle Kwon

Basses

      • Andrew Butler, Principal
      • William Everett, Assistant Principal

Flutes

      • Isabelle Chapuis, Principal
      • Mary Hargrove

Piccolo

  • Mary Hargrove

Oboes

  • Patricia Emerson Mitchell, Principal
  • Pamela Hakl

English Horn

  • Pamela Hakl

Clarinets

  • Mark Brandenburg, Principal
  • Mara Plotkin

Bassoons

  • Deborah Kramer, Principal
  • Carolyn Lockhart

French Horns

  • Deborah McCracken, Principal
  • Meredith Brown

Trumpets

    • William B. Harvey, Principal
    • John Freeman

Trombone

  • Kathryn Curran, Principal
  • Bruce Chrisp
  • Wayne Solomon

Fortepiano

  • Veronika Agranov-Dafoe

Percussion/Timpani

  • Mark Veregge

OSJ Chorus

  • Babatunde Akinboboye
  • Christian Barajas
  • Steve Boisvert
  • Josh Bongers
  • Case Bontrager
  • Clark Brown
  • Ken Cioffi
  • Nicole Cooper
  • Jim Cowing
  • Chad Cygan
  • Reid Delahunt
  • Noah DeMoss
  • Rahel Erki
  • Norman Espinoza
  • Nicolas Gerst
  • Kevin Gino
  • Jacqueline Goldgorin
  • Amy Goymerac
  • Jennifer Hartshorn
  • Dario Jackson
  • Dario Johnson
  • Malcolm Jones
  • Maya Kherani
  • Gwendolyn Kuhlmann
  • Andy Kwan
  • Michelle La Jeunesse
  • Matt La Rochelle
  • Elizabeth Laus
  • Lazo Mihajlovich
  • Daneil Leal
  • Shaina Levin
  • Nicole Lopez-Hagen
  • Gabe Manley
  • Amy Mendon
  • Andrew Metzger
  • Lazo Mihajlovich
  • Nicholas Molle
  • Fallon Nunes
  • Erin O’Mealy
  • Paulette Penzvalto
  • Chester Pidduck
  • Gwendolyn Reid Kuhlman
  • AJ Rodriguez
  • Lindsay Roush
  • Jeremy Ryan
  • Brandan Sanchez
  • Brendan Stone
  • Savannah Swan
  • Katie Trimble
  • Mayo Tsuzuki
  • Jason Vincent
  • Catherine Williams
  • Jessica Williams
  • Erin Winker
  • Jessica Winn
  • Jamie Woodhull
  • Amy Worden

Children’s Chorus*

  • Ben Bruxvoort
  • Alex Cox
  • Ian Henry
  • Brady Kiesling
  • Luke Kovscek
  • Jan Olshansky
  • Russell Peck
  • William Peironnet
  • Jack Pine
  • Michael Sacco
  • Blake Thomas
  • Charlie Trainor
  • Wiley Yu

*Members of Ragazzi Boys Chorus:
Jesse Buddington, Director;
Nancy Whitecar, Assistant Director

Supers

  • Christian Barajas
  • Didier Benoit
  • Case Bontrager
  • Cameron Esfahani
  • Josh Esquivel
  • Erin Winker Fasone
  • Franklin Harris
  • Hollis Marcus
  • Gillian Moran
  • Don Nguyen
  • Jerry Selig
  • Lorraine Seelig
  • John Swan
  • Chris Tucker
  • Stephen Zilles

Dancers

  • Jason Anderson
  • Tristen Montesino*
  • Alysa Reinhardt*
  • Kimber Rudo
  • Kunal Sahasrabuddhe
  • Irvin Tyan
  • Sade Warner
  • Christina Wright

*Courtesy of The New Ballet Studio Company: Sponsored by Mark and Beth Striebeck

STAY UP TO DATE
Receive news and updates from  Opera San Jose.

SUBSCRIBE!